CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:SP:233

Mr. John Higinbothom
Amerock
6350 Stevens Forest Road
Suite 200
Columbia MD 21046

RE: The tariff classification of display towers and display boards from China, Mexico and Vietnam.

Dear Mr. Higinbothom:

In your letter dated October 1, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted photographs and samples of a 6 foot tall display tower. It is made of wood, designed to stand on the floor and used to display knobs and pulls. The towers will be imported both with and without the knobs and pulls. You will also import display boards of wood. They will be attached to the towers with plastic clips or fit into a track on the tower. Your samples will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the display tower of wood will be 9403.60.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other wooden furniture, Other, Other”. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the display tower with the knobs and pulls will be 9403.20.0020, HTSUS, which provides for “Other metal furniture, Other, Counters, lockers, racks, display cases, shelves, partitions and similar fixtures”. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the display boards will be 9403.90.7000, HTSUS, which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof, Parts, Other, Of wood”. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division